Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL question; ExecuteScale

Posted on 2013-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have this compound SQL statement that I execute using ExecuteScaler.

UPDATE IHPS_case_note SET safety_plan_revision_request = 'xxxxxxxx' FROM IHPS_case_note INNER JOIN ihps_case ON ihps_case.ID = ihps_case_note.fk_caseID INNER JOIN ihps_create_log ON ihps_create_log.ID = ihps_case.FK_createlogID WHERE DHS_evaluationID = '341287' AND ihps_create_log.incremental = 1;

SELECT IHPS_case_note.ID from IHPS_case_note INNER JOIN ihps_case ON ihps_case.ID = ihps_case_note.fk_caseID INNER JOIN ihps_create_log ON ihps_create_log.ID = ihps_case.FK_createlogID WHERE DHS_evaluationID = '341287' AND ihps_create_log.incremental = 1

This works fine, as it returns the Primary Key of the record that I just updated.  Is there a better way to do this, without duplicating the whole UPDATE SQL statement?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38746086
could you please clarify your question and why do you nee to use ExecuteScaler

BTW: did you mean .Net ExecuteScaler?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 38746223
Try this, I know it works in T-SQL in a query window, I believe it will work from being called from .Net as well.  The OUTPUT clause will return values from the INSERTED Psudo table just like you use in triggers.
UPDATE IHPS_case_note SET safety_plan_revision_request = 'xxxxxxxx' 
OUTPUT INSERTED.ID
FROM IHPS_case_note INNER JOIN ihps_case ON ihps_case.ID = ihps_case_note.fk_caseID INNER JOIN ihps_create_log ON ihps_create_log.ID = ihps_case.FK_createlogID WHERE DHS_evaluationID = '341287' AND ihps_create_log.incremental = 1;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 38750838
I not sure that I need ExecuteScaler.   What I want is the simpliest way to return back the Primary Key of the record that I updated.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 38751036
Did you try the OUTPUT clause yet?  Did it not work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 38763935
Thanks
0