[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange shell 2010 Get delegates with Private item settings

Posted on 2013-01-04
11
Medium Priority
?
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
I'm trying to use Exchange shell 2010  to Get delegates with Private item settings setting (just to know) for everyone in the org without using EWS API (as I do not know how to use it).
0
Comment
Question by:Tencha
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38746319
You would need some script as there is nothing in Shell that can help this cause as there isnt anything as such

Give rights to see private items via Exchange Management Shell
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_27463437.html

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 38747144
"Delegate can see my private items", this setting is stored locally in the Users outlook.  Since the administration of "Private Items" is done on the client side, you cannot collect it from server side. However you can export the delegate list of user using Exchange management shell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tencha
ID: 38807405
How is that done? What script must I do?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 38807451
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tencha
ID: 38878651
Was not able to get what I wanted from the shell script as the "private" rights would not display only delegate. Which is half of what I need.

Manually doing the process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tencha
ID: 38883574
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Tencha's comment #a38878651

for the following reason:

Found the best information on another site and I was able to answer me own question
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38883575
@Tencha, Sorry to object.. I had mentioned
"Delegate can see my private items", this setting is stored locally in the Users outlook.  Since the administration of "Private Items" is done on the client side, you cannot collect it from server side.

If you have found a better solution then request you to post the same in this thread and accept as answer..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38908788
Here is my recommendations as answer
comments :-  ID: 38747144 & ID: 38807451
0