Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flash

Posted on 2013-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
We do maintenance on a lot of web sites we inherit from other developers.

Often, there is a need to change something in the Flash file(s).

Normally, only the swf files are located on the web server. To get the .fla file requires the cooperation of the prior developer, not always easy for the obvious reasons. In some cases, we have had to rebuild the fla from scratch.

Is there any downside to including the .fla file(s) on the web server as well so the next developer can easily get at them?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 38745662
It's pretty friendly to leave them for the next developer.

If you do, be sure they are in a secured directory.    

You could also leave them with the owner of the website (on some sort of media) to pass along to new developers.

FYI, i've used this handy tool a few times over the years,

http://www.sothink.com/product/flashdecompiler/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 38745679
Not really. (any downside)

Firstly, the .fla (flash source file) can't be run from a webpage. If someone learned / deduced the fla filename / folder location all that would happen is they would download the fla, and 99.9% of the Internet population wouldn't know what a .fla file was, or have the software installed (Flash Professional IDE) to be able to open the fla.

Secondly, if you were concerned that your Flash source files were being open to being ripped off / copied by the .01% of people who can edit fla files, you can take some simple precautions. Namely 1) you could place your fla file in a different folder to the swf, 2) you could make sure that the filename of the swf and the fla were different (File>Publish settings>swf filename, or 3) both.

Please ask if any of this needs clarification or further examples.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38745705
I didn't know that decompile tool existed. We will DEFINITELY use it in this case.

Thanks!
0