Solved

Belkin router behaves very strange

Posted on 2013-01-04
7
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
My Belkin router every day loses it's connection to the Internet a few times. Sometimes it recovers itself to a normal status, but sometimes I end up in a very weird situation.

I have 2 wireless laptops, and 2 wired computers (1 XP, 1 Windows 7) that are both directly connected to the router. In this weird situation the following conditions hold:
- I cannot ping the router from the wired computers;
- I can ping the router from the wireless computers;
- the wireless laptops can ping each other;
- the wired computers can ping each other;
- a wireless laptop cannot ping a wired computer and vice versa.

Since I can approach the router from 1 of the laptops, I can do a software restart, but this often doesn't help. Then I have to restart it by pulling out the power plug, but this too doesn't always work.

Does this mean I have to start looking for a new router, or is there a logical explanation for this behavior?

Thanks,
Henk
0
Comment
Question by:Guilou
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 150 total points
ID: 38745643
Sounds like a router failing.   How old is it?

You could check for newer firmware.

http://www.belkin.com/networking/firmware/surf-share-play/
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 350 total points
ID: 38745644
When a router starts doing that, it is probably time for a new router. You can go to the Belkin site and check for a firmware update. If one is available you can try that.

Also, if you know how to set up your wireless settings again the same as before and your connection settings the same as before, you can do a hard reset on the router. This takes it back to factory specifications.  Then you set it up again.

You can see if either approach works, and if not, then consider a new router.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guilou
ID: 38747187
The firmware in the Belkin router is from 2005. I possibly found new firmware, but I'm not 100% sure it pertains to my model. Further, you have to build the firmware image yourself, which seems a little insane to me. But probably this package doesn't fit my router.

Anyway, my setup is not very complicated, so first I could save my settings, and then I could do a hardware reset.

But, I also already have received a new modem a few months ago from my provider, because I changed my subscription type. I just now tried to install the new modem (which just requires switching 4 network cables and 1 ADSL/telephone line plug, but the new Fritzbox 7360 modem Internet light stayed off. So I switched back to the Belkin. As soon as I get problems again (and I'm sure the helpdesk of my provider is available) I will do a hardware reset of the Belkin, and later on I will also give installing the new modem a new try.

Within a week I will get back to this.

Thanks for the moment,
Henk
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38747201
Routers become obsolete with new equipment from ISP's. 2005 is nearly a decade ago.

I suggest the Belkin has given you good service and it is probably time for a new router.

With respect to the new modem, there is no reason for it not to work. Call the provider and see if they can get it going. You need the new modem more than an old router (at least is seems that way to me).

Please let us know. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guilou
ID: 38765351
Friday morning I, when the helpdesk is available, I make a new attempt installing the new modem. I think last time I may have been too impatient.

What I haven't told yet, but what may be a factor in this too, is that my the Belkin ADSL modem/router is about 15 meters away from the telephone connection in the wall. The splitter is about halfway.

If the new modem doesn't work at the location of the old one, I will (before I call the helpdesk) first try to connect it closer to the splitter. Closer to the telephone connection in the wall is no option at the moment, because of the utter chaos in my house :-(.

I will provide new information anyway on Friday.

Henk
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guilou
ID: 38768843
With assistance of the helpdesk of the provider I was able to put the new router into operation. Although they strongly advised against it, for the moment I've put it at the same location as the old router, i.e. 15 meters from the wall telephone socket. And even though the speed of this modem is 10 x higher than the old one (which was still just 100 Mbs), so far it seems to do OK.

The only strange thing is the Internet light isn't on. But at first I put the modem near the splitter (about 8 meter from the wall socket), and then the Internet light was off too. But as long as the connection is functioning, I'm happy.

I haven't been home most of the day, but from the Event Log it looks like the connection has not been lost all day. So I presume the old router was indeed becoming a bit buggy.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38768871
@Guilou - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help. ... Thinkpads_User
0