Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

All Windows  and background blackish in Windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
My kids played around with my WIndows 7 computer and after that everything seems to be blaskish, the background and all applications. The text has turned yellow.

What could this be? How do I reset it?
0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38745732
Right click on the Desktop, select Personalize and select a new Theme. That should probably do it.

Please let us know if you think something else has gone wrong.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38745733
By the way, make sure your children are using a Standard User account and the User Account Control is set to it very highest setting.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38745772
Thinkpads_User's idea would be my first guess too.

Is this coloring/shading affecting everything in the monitor?  If a VGA cable gets knocked a little loose, you'll end up with a weird shading (missing some color).
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38746334
if the above does not help - do a system restore  to a date it was OK
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38749473
@mdoland - Thank you, and I was pleased to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0