Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Perl using time() fails

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I am getting these erros... Trying simple code to work with time

I don't know what is wrong... I need to do simple date math code

./dateExample.pl: line 6: syntax error near unexpected token `('
./dateExample.pl: line 6: `my $time = time();'


Code line 6  is
my $time = time();


my code
===============


#/app/cawily/support/perl/bin/perl -w



my $time = time();


my $future_time = $time + (45 * 24 * 60 *60);
my ($second, $minute, $hour, $day, $month, $year, $dayOfWeek, $dayOfYear, $daylightSavings) = localtime($time);
my ($fsecond, $fminute, $fhour, $fday, $fmonth, $fyear, $fdayOfWeek, $fdayOfYear, $fdaylightSavings) = localtime($future_time);

$year += 1900;
$fyear += 1900;

print "$month/$day/$year\n";
print "$fmonth/$fday/$year\n";
0
Comment
Question by:eluka68
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:eluka68
ID: 38745743
I busted
THe first line should have been
#!/app/cawily/support/perl/bin/perl


But let me modify the Question.... I need help getting to know what day of the week it is (MON, Tuesday and so forth)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tdlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 38745835
Your $dayOfWeek variable tells you what day of the week it is. Here is a slightly modified version of your code that adjusts for zero-based months.
#!/app/cawily/support/perl/bin/perl -w

my $time = time();

my $future_time = $time + (45 * 24 * 60 *60);
my ($second, $minute, $hour, $day, $month, $year, $dayOfWeek, $dayOfYear, $daylightSavings) = localtime($time);
my ($fsecond, $fminute, $fhour, $fday, $fmonth, $fyear, $fdayOfWeek, $fdayOfYear, $fdaylightSavings) = localtime($future_time);

$year += 1900;
$fyear += 1900;

$month++;
$fmonth++;

my @days = ("Sun", "Mon", "Tue", "Wed", "Thu", "Fri", "Sat");

print "$days[$dayOfWeek] $month/$day/$year\n";
print "$days[$fdayOfWeek] $fmonth/$fday/$year\n";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38745842
Much easier to do

#!/app/cawily/support/perl/bin/perl -w
use POSIX 'strftime';
my $day = strftime '%a',localtime;
print "day is $day\n";

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38747002
Sunday is 0.
You can define an array ahead of time and the
@dayofweek=("Sun","Mon",);
Etc.
Doing the same for months will reduce the overhead of including/referencing other functions.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 38766121
@d=(qw(So Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa));@t=localtime;print $d[$t[6]];
# to be improved in many ways
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38769533
print (qw(Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa)[(localtime)[6]]);
0