Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Matching colors between laptop display and external monitor

Posted on 2013-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I'm looking at a chart in Excel (just as an example to use in this conversation) and the colors (a sort of sea blue as one example) aren't the same. It looks a little more cyan on the external monitor and more of deeper blue on the laptop display. Bottom line: I need the colors to be the same or at least a lot closer to matching.

I've gone into the onboard Intel display managment app and adjust the color sliders but this seems more messy than needed but maybe I am stuck with achieving matching colors this way.

Is there an easy way to adjust the colors so the external monitor colors match the colors on the laptop display?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 38745845
Without buying calibration tools,  you'll need to do it manually.   I think your color sliders are the only way, plus the color setting on the monitor itself.   You could open 2 copies of a particular image to help you eye the match.

This link might be of interest also,

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/5-online-tools-calibrate-monitor/
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746358
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38754460
hey, WineGeek, how is it going???  please respond...
0