Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the command to get the FQDN in SLES?

Posted on 2013-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi

What is the command to get the FQDN (fully qualified domain name) in SLES?
'hostname -f' is returning me 'localhost', what I want is abchost.corp.com

Thanks
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jamie_lynn
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38745799
hostname -f works if you have your fully qualified hostname in /etc/hosts, which you obviously haven't.

I think you didn't set a hostname at all, or what do you get with "hostname" alone?

Anyway, you will have to perform a DNS lookup of your host's IP(s)

Get your IP(s) with "ifconfig -a" and perform "nslookup" or "dig" or "host" against the address(es).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38746890
Can you try:
hostname -A

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Sandrini
ID: 38747429
It does not need to be in /etc/hosts. It can also be in the dns server to get the right entry of hostname --fqdn

What is in your /etc/hosts and what in your /etc/nsswitch.conf?
0