[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server Restarts every Thursday at 9:14pm

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-28
Hello,
This is the third week that it has happened. I come in Friday morning, RDP login to server. Server says it was an unplanned shutdown, give reason.

I research it and it is exactly 9:14pm each time. I didn't catch last weeks because we are on a holiday break, when I returned on Weds, I saw it and have been looking it up when I had a chance, and then this morning it did it again. I saw it three Thursdays ago and the error messages came back to VGA Drivers.

BugCheck 1001 1/3/2013 9:15:52 PM 1
Event Details: The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x00000027 (0x00000000baad0073, 0xfffff8800d250dc8, 0xfffff8800d250630, 0xfffff80001dc24ee) A dump was saved in: C:\Windows\Memory.dmp . Report ID: 010312-70512-01.

I haven't figured out how to read the memory.dmp, do I need a log reader, tried opening up in notepad but takes extremely long and is gibberish.

Any assistance would be greatly appreaciated.
Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:suttons27
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxEL_UA
ID: 38745832
Check your OS tasks list
Also check scheduled tasks of all of installed software.
In case of repetitive problem - try to schedule performance monitoring during   expected problematic time period
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxEL_UA
ID: 38745838
Do not try disable IPv6 protocol system-wide by registry changes
0
 

Author Comment

by:suttons27
ID: 38745872
Thanks, didn't think about looking at tasks list. Just did, didn't see anything that would have been running at that time though.

I also just came across this kb article, will try tonight after backup

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974759/en-us
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38746909
Is the dump file a full memory dump or a minidump? Full dump files are too big for you to attach here, minidumps(KB's in size) are ok to attach and we can analyse it to see what it contains...

Opening these files in notepad is useless as you need the Windows Debugging Tools kit to properly analyse the files anyways

See what size the dump file is, if its very large(MB in size) then its a full dump, then I'd switch the server to create minidumps and next time it crashes it will create the new file which you can attach

As for the time this happens - what is running at that time? Is the backup process kicking in round that time for example? Since this is a dump/crash that means whatever process is running at that time is possibly the cause...

To switch to minidump files - right click Computer, Properties, Advanced System settings(on right hand column), Startup & recovery button - switch from Kernel Memory dump to Small Memory Dump and reboot to have it take affect
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
marek1712 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38750065
smckeown777 - the event suggests it's full dump.

As for the problem - download BlueScreenView - should work with full memory dump. If not - try WinDBG (load the crash dump and perform the !analyze -v command). It should then show you the faulting module.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suttons27
ID: 38756321
Thanks, my apologies I have been out of the office. Backup is running at this time, it starts 9pm everynight. Will do the small dump view (it is currently large) and I will try out the Blue Screen View...thanks to those that responded.
0