Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue with Mac Mail Address Book and Exchange Contacts Syncing

Posted on 2013-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
A client is having an issue with contact synchronization between their Mac Mail Address Book and the Exchange server.

The client has two address books in the Mac Mail application.  One for the local Mac and One of the Exchange server.

The initial sync works fine, but the 2-way sync works poorly.  If the user adds Exchange contacts through his IPad or IPhone (after the exchange mail account is setup on the phone), it syncs properly between both devices and the Mac computer.

However, contacts that are added to the Exchange Address Book on the Mac do not synchronize to his Ipad/Iphone or exchange mail box.  We've checked the threshold for how often to sync on the Mac Mail settings, and we've set it to every minute or automatically and not seen any results.

Is this is a known issue or are there any workarounds?  

Any assistance is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:stonehilltech
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
s3e3 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38747953
I have seen the address book app get disconnected to the exchange server without the user aware of it.
The only  way to fix this is by manually clicking on the lightning bolt icon to manually reconnect to exchange server.

You can view this status by selecting View - Groups.

Aside from this the default settings have been very good for me.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 38752695
If you add a contact on the Mac can you see this on the users Outlook Web Access/App ? And do subsequent new contacts on the iPad/iPhone sync with his Mac ?
0