Solved

two separate server share one storage

Posted on 2013-01-04
7
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have two servers dl380g8 using windows 2008 standard R2, one storage HP D2700 Disk Enclosure (AJ941A) -.
We copied files to the storage and we want both servers access this data. Is possible this configuration? do I need a software or how can I make the servers work in dual-access to the storage.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jtsokanis
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxEL_UA
ID: 38745883
Hi,
It is possible after you build a cluster and this LUN (from HP Storage) will be a Cluster Shared Colume (CSV). No one of them will have write access tot he same file onetime.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxEL_UA
ID: 38745892
May be you have to build redundant system - access of both servers to LUN is unneeded.  Yo can use just a clustered volume. Just one requirement - SAN Storage  (iSCSI, FC, FCoE, SAS)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 38746519
The standard windows filesystem is not designed to be shared, and if you allow both systems to access the same LUN you WILL get filesystem corruption.

Hence the need to either allow one system to access the LUN and then share it out to the other system, although sharing of files then become an issue, or to stump up more money and cluster the two systems.

You havent told us why you want to do this? Is it just to share the filesystem, to share a particular file/db?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38746655
Even if you had a cluster filesystem you couldn't use the D2700 with RAID controllers since the controllers would fight over background tasks and the write cache would have to be turned off. It may be possible to have dual initiators with dumb SAS HBAs but it isn't supported. The quickspecs say dual-domain is only supported in a single initiator configuration with both SAS ports going to two external connectors on a single Smart Array Controller. It is supported in a cluster as an additional shelf on a P2000 MSA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtsokanis
ID: 38751756
The storage will have a lot of images that will be downloaded by 300 clients at the same time, we want to know if two servers could share the same storage for this purpose, or if we need to buy another for the other server, or if it exist some storage that could be dual accessed.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 38751999
I'd say you need another one for the other server if the 16 internal disk bays you can have in a DL380p gen8 aren't enough. I don't think even read-only filesystem plus software RAID could cope with dual initiator since they'd fight over who did the rebuild if a disk was replaced.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38752982
If you want to unaccept that as answer and split points I'm game, others pointed out that NTFS isn't a shared filesystem before I poked my nose in.
0