[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why is my file server completely saturating my outgoing pipe over a VPN connection?

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
I have a Server 2008 r2 file server at our corporate office where we have a ASG 320 firewall.  Right down the road I have a small network with Cisco RV042.  Every time I turn on my VPN tunnel, the internet at the corporate office gets really flakey.  I can ping my cable modem at corporate with my tunnel active and every 5 ping or so time’s out.  As soon as I turn my tunnel off the problem goes away.  I called the ISP and they said the problem is the 4Mb outgoing pipe is getting saturated.  I can verify that when the tunnel is on the outgoing pipe has constant traffic.  I did a packet capture on the tunnel in question and found 99% of the traffic was coming and going to the file server (I have drives mapped to the file server over the tunnel).  When I shut down the file the problem goes away.  The strange thing is the problem persists even now when I’m the only person here and I’m not transferring any files to the file server.  Any ideas on identifying the source of the problem?  I will soon have 12+ tunnels going to the corporate office, so I need a way to keep this from happening.  Thanks in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:SpammyChicken
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38746015
What type of files are being accessed? Are these large files like media or AutoCAD, or possibly accessing databases?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38746023
Also remember that VPN tends to work with the slowest upload speed. With DSL, this can make a huge difference.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746087
obviously files are being transferred or accessed via the vpn.
DFS replication may be going on in its initial sync.  

If you haven't set up dfs replication maybe you should.. ALSO if a branch doesn't have a local server then branchache is the way to go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpammyChicken
ID: 38749379
I found the reason I was pulling so much traffic from the server is I had made my mapped drives avialable offline, so they were syncing.  To keep the tunnel from being over utilized I have put some caps in place.  I will look into branch cache and such to improve performace.  Thanks ever for your help.
0