Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to disable a supermicro server redundancy pdu unit

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
i am servevr newbie, get a supermicro x9 6027TR-D71RF+ series server with builtin 2  pdu, which is redundancy. because the colocation power socket is premium, so i intend to connect only one pdu, but this will result in cont long beep sound indicate one pdu is failed alert. how do i get rid of this alert in proper way?
0
Comment
Question by:john80988
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxEL_UA
ID: 38745926
AFAIK it can be done by "Silent" button on a front panel of your server, but every respective data-center MUST provide almost 2 PDU, so You can you plug almost 2 PSU to them. It is just a named "premium", but provided PDU can get out of order just from oxidation., etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john80988
ID: 38745973
there are only two button - power button and uid button. i don't see any silient button. like you say if off the alert, if something wrong, there is be no one know in DC.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MaxEL_UA earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746014
Sorry for silent button, I'm closely familiar with 3/4 U Supermicro servers. And all of them has a 3 PSU.

In your case - only one working PSU - is a reason for system failure due to power-loss or outage.

Try to change your one" platinum" plug-place to 2 "silver"  from separate PDUs - Power sources.

P.S.
I have read doc's for your system briefly - And I don't change my mind
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38746853
That's a weird colo centre if they charge a premium for redundant power; normally they charge for power usage and that's not much more with redundant power supply than without it since about half power requirement is supplied by each PSU unless one fails.
0