Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

colocation rj45 require

Posted on 2013-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hi, i was prepare for colocation in DC, starting by get a 3u. I will get my firewall and split the connection to 2 server ( lan + ipmi ), i was thinking that should i prepare myself rj45 cable or the DC need you to order from them? Anyone have experienced on it.

How many meter for the cable should i get - 1 meter is enough? cat5, cat5e or cat6, please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:john80988
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Phyo HTET AUNG earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746079
Most of Data Center have already Patch Panel installed. It's will be Rj-45 or optical depend on the type of dc. Example Your firewall is in Rack No.1 and you servers are in Rack No.10. You should ask patch panel status.

If DC don't have responsible for cabling. Depend on distance between Firewall and servers, cable may be difference. Distance is more than 50 meters, i would prefer optical cabling.

Hope this help
Regards,
Patch Panel on wiki
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 38750087
cat5 is fin for 1 m
0