[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql server 2008 install issues

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I am having fits trying to install this on my windows 7 machine.  It is a 64 bit operating system.  Now that I have it installed I can't attach a database.  One thing after another.  I get the error on the attached file.  Any help would be much appreciated.
sql--server-error.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 668 total points
ID: 38745932
It appears you are trying to attach a database from SQL Server 2008 R2 to SQL Server 2008.  While both databases are called "2008" you can't do that.

See:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/sa/sqldatabaseengine/thread/99c427f6-8d78-45de-953d-c6dd67ee4dae
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/12151705/cannot-be-opened-because-it-is-version-661

If you want the data, I would suggest something like the import / export wizard (I believe that will work)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MaxEL_UA
MaxEL_UA earned 1332 total points
ID: 38745940
On the attached screen error is described - you try to attach newer DB file to older database.
Try to update your installation to most recent version and then attach DB. DB upgrade must be proceed without problems
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MaxEL_UA
MaxEL_UA earned 1332 total points
ID: 38745946
"actual version" is means that all SP must be installed
SPs - Are very important !!!

I've moved databases on regular basis from previous version to actual versions without any problems till 8 years. All of DB Engines have been actual updates installed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38745970
Very nice discussion...
0