Solved

do I need to apply new service pack?

Posted on 2013-01-04
20
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
I have the following MS  SQL server with the following info

Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 (RTM) - 10.50.1600.1 (X64)   Apr  2 2010 15:48:46   Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation  Standard Edition (64-bit) on Windows NT 6.1 <X64> (Build 7601: Service Pack 1) (Hypervisor)

I downloaded the service pack 4 from
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=27594

SQLServer2008SP3-KB2546951-x64-ENU.exe

When I installed it, I got the error

There are no SQL Server instances or shared features that can be updated on this computer

Any thing wrong with my service pack? I think I need to update to service pack 3, correct?
0
Comment
Question by:wasabi3689
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38745902
SQLServer2008SP3-KB2546951-x64-ENU.exe

It looks like you have SP1 currently,

SP3 is the latest.


Check this out,

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sqlserver/ff803383.aspx

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=27594
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38745920
You have SQL Server 2008 R2

This version: 10.50.1600.1 (X64) is unpatched.  (Which is a little odd, the version 1600 is RTM, but the comment says SP1, regardless, it doesn't appear to be the latest).

See: http://sqlserverbuilds.blogspot.com/

You are trying to apply Service Pack 3 for SQL Server 2008

What you really need is a Service Pack for SQL Server 2008 R2

See this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2527041

Which leads you here (Service Pack 2): http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30437
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 38745923
Actually I downloaded

SQLServer2008SP3-KB2546951-x64-ENU.exe

from
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=27594

This is SQL Server 2008 SP3

When I installed it, I got the error

There are no SQL Server instances or shared features that can be updated on this computer
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38745944
As I stated in my previous reply, you downloaded a service pack for SQL Server 2008.

You have installed (according to the version information in your original question) SQL Server 2008 R2.

You can't apply a service pack for 2008 onto 2008 R2.  You need a service pack for 2008 R2 (which is what I linked): http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30437

It's trying to find an install for SQL Server 2008, it can't find one (since you have SQL Server 2008 R2) and says it can't find anything to update.

Download the Service Pack 2 for 2008 R2 and it will be able to update for you.

They may both say "2008" but 2008 R2 is a different animal - you can't apply patches for 2008 onto 2008 R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 38745967
Ok, I just successfully applied service pack 2 to the server.

Since i have an issue

"There is insufficient system memory in resource pool 'internal' to run this query"
I see the resolution for this issue listed in here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982854

I want to know if it's equivalent fix for the site required hot fix after I applied service pack 2 to the server???
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 38745987
I mean after I applied service pack 2, does it mean it will take care of the issue from
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982854?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38745992
Since 2008 R2 is build 10.50.4000 and what you listed are the cumulative updates for the unpatched R2, what you linked is not quite the answer.

According to the notes here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982854

"The fix for this issue was first released in Cumulative Update 1 for SQL Server 2008 Service Pack 2"

Cumulative Update 1 is available here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2289254

Looks like you need to apply at least that.

The list of all Cumulative updates for 2008 R2 SP2 is here, for your reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2730301

There have been 4 Cumulative Updates released to date, looks like you need to apply #1 at the very least in order to get over this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 38746003
Do you mean at least I need to apply http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2289254?

I opened the link, I see it has 3 choices. I guess I should pick

SQL Server 2008      All (Global)      x64      SQLServer2008_SP2_CU1_2289254_10_00_4266_x64

correct?


Select       Product       Language       Platform       Fix name
      SQL Server 2008      All (Global)      x64      2008_SP2_SNAC_CU1_2289254_10_00_4266_x64
      SQL Server 2008      All (Global)      x64      2008_SP2_RSShrPnt_CU1_2289254_10_00_4266_x64
      SQL Server 2008      All (Global)      x64      SQLServer2008_SP2_CU1_2289254_10_00_4266_x64
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38746034
I meant that there have been 4 Cumulative Updates released since 2008 R2 SP2.  They are listed here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2730301

Your specific problem was addressed in Cumulative Update 1 for 2008 R2 SP2.  You get it here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2720425

As for the file names, these are addressed here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822499

The SNAC is the SQL Native Client
The RSShrPnt is Reporting Services for SharePoint
The last one is the core update.

So, I believe you need the one you specified and then optionally the other two if you're using those features.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
ID: 38746059
you can check what sql sp you have from
sql-server-versions list at

http://www.sqlsecurity.com/faqs-1/sql-server-versions/2008-r2
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 38747956
hi

how can we verify all service packs are applied ? I am still seeing the same problem ..."insufficient memory...."
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38748029
From SSMS, do this:  select @@version

What's it say ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 38748080
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 (SP2) - 10.50.4260.0 (X64)   Jul 11 2012 15:47:13   Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation  Standard Edition (64-bit) on Windows NT 6.1 <X64> (Build 7601: Service Pack 1) (Hypervisor)


Can you verify if this include hotfix applied for  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2289254?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38748148
OK going back to the original reply, you have 2008 R2, not 2008

This is your build: 10.50.4260.0

According to http://sqlserverbuilds.blogspot.com/ and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2720425, 10.50.4260 is Cumulative Update 1 for 2008 R2 SP2.

2720425 is the correct hotfix, not 2289254 as you listed.

Might be a long shot at this juncture, but have you restarted the service after installing the hotfix or even better, rebooted the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 38748892
if 2720425 is the correct hotfix for this issue, I think I have this installed. I took a look at the installed update from control panel -> current installed update

I see this

2720425 hotfix is listed in the list.

I did reboot the server after I applied the hotfix
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 38748923
I want to know if KB2720425 includes the hotfix for insufficient memory issue posted in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982854 ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38748981
At this point, I'm really not sure, I'm afraid.

KB982854 says that this was fixed for 2008 R2 in CU4 for the base release (which is build 1746).  You're sitting at build 4260.

One would think it has been addressed.

I've found a couple of other articles around that raise extra questions.  Are you doing Full Text searches with compound words when this error is thrown?  KB982854 specifically addresses that problem.

If you are not, then it may be another issue that isn't Service Pack related.  What is your Min/Max memory settings ?  What version of windows ?  32 or 64 bit ?  How much memory on the machine ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 38749030
I am not doing Full Text searches. The server is 64 bit, there are 16 GB RAM, OS is Windows server 2008, the memory setting is to use default setting, not AWE to allocate memory

I want to know if using default seeting is fine.

the Min is 0
the Max is 2147483647MB

I wonder if it's better to change the MAX to 14GB, that will make different?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 400 total points
ID: 38749048
Glenn Berry has some suggestions for max memory settings for servers based on Physical RAM on the box:

http://sqlserverperformance.wordpress.com/2009/10/29/suggested-max-memory-settings-for-sql-server-20052008/

Make sure you leave enough memory on the server for Windows to use any anything else you may have on the server.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
ID: 38749062
if you have
insufficient memory issue-  having the fresh sp is good
but it is not always the resolution:

there are several possible situations: check the below link and post now much RAM has your server; what else is installed on this box additionally to sql server; post exec  sp_configure 'max server memory' result; check if you can get more RAM;
what are you running? etc etc. etc.

more:

MSSQLSERVER_802
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa337354(v=sql.105).aspx
0