?
Solved

Combining Outline number with Bullets

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi All

In MS Word,  just wondering if anyone knows of a way to prefix outline numbering with a symbol (e.g. a wingdings character).  

As far as I can tell I'd need to use a table with the symbol in the left cell and the numbered paragraph in the right cell.  This might work but I think it is clunky.

Appreciate thoughts / a way forward.

Thanks, S
0
Comment
Question by:DrTribos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38745986
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 38745991
I don't think so.  As far as I can tell that is just bullets without numbering (the numbers shown look like text).

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1520 total points
ID: 38746200
YES! You can insert certain characters as prefix or suffix to numbers of numbered lists!

But only the symbols that can be written using ASCII codes.

If you know how to define lists, then:Number and symbol
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 38746245
Ok... that's cool!  

I had a quick look but it seems I would not be able to use mixed font sets (I really want to use symbols from Win/Web dings...  this approach looks like I'd need to use 1 style for the number and another for the symbol which I'm not sure is possible...
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 38782683
Thanks for this... time to close.  It is not really what I was looking for but I think it is the best that can be done within the context of the question.  I am arranging my document in tables...

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38783780
Unfortunately, only symbols with a corresponding ASCII code can be used

:-(

0