Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 32 bit vs 64 bit

Posted on 2013-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I currently have SQL Server 2012 Express 32 bit running on 64 bit Windows Server 2012. Unfortunately, the work and downtime it would require me to change this is rather high at this point.

My question:
Is the difference in architecture big enough to warrant the work necessary to uninstall the 32 bit and install 64 bit?

I can't find any information on the true performance potential difference.
0
Comment
Question by:weblocked
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 38746010
Hi weblocked,

The biggest difference that you'll see is that the 64-bit architecture can more easily use much larger memories.  The are other differences, to be sure, but memory is the biggest one.

If your server isn't memory starved, I'd put off an upgrade until it's more convenient.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MajorBigDeal
MajorBigDeal earned 664 total points
ID: 38746013
http://go4answers.webhost4life.com/Example/slow-performance-64-bit-sql-system-47545.aspx

I know this seems hard to believe but you could well experience worse performance with 64-bit SQL Server on your 64-bit Windows server.  And even assuming 64-bit was running well, you'd need a pretty big load before the performance difference would become apparent.

So in general and without more info, I'd say no, it isn't worth the extra work.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38746022
Haven't gone through this yet myself, but memory has gotta be the big one.  Did find a blog on MSDN that went through some of the factors and as mentioned by the previous people in this question, it depends a lot on what your current situation is.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlprogrammability/archive/2007/04/30/will-64-bit-increase-the-performance-of-my-sql-server-application.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MaxEL_UA
MaxEL_UA earned 668 total points
ID: 38746031
Hi,
Express Version have huge limitations that are more affects productivity than 32-bit limitations.
To be upgrade-ready - install 64-bit version, but if You don't planning to upgrade to Std/Ent/DWC/DC - dont't waste your time
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 668 total points
ID: 38746221
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645993(v=SQL.110).aspx limits

The limitation for the express version mean it would not significantly matter since the limit is 1GB of ram for the sqlserver instance.

As others pointed out, going to an Standard version will make a more significant performance impact.  You can install a standard as a default instance and then transfer/copy the logins fom the express into this version, then you could switch a database/application at a time.
0