Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C++ URL connection example

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I need an example of a C++ class that will connect to a URL and read XML line by line.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:dpalyca755
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 38747055
Your question is underspecified.

For what platform and dev tools?
What protocol on the URL?
Does it need to be raw socket or can you use a client class from your dev environment?

XML line-by-line does not make sense as you will end up with a bunch of nonsense text that needs to be reassembled into usable XML which means also writing XML parsing code.  Why not use an XML parser?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ambience earned 2000 total points
ID: 38748218
I would recommend POCO toolkit and heres sample source from their unit tests that reads HTTP response line by line. I agree with drichards that reading XML line by line does not make much sense even for a parser that supports streaming.

https://github.com/pocoproject/poco/blob/develop/Net/testsuite/src/HTTPClientSessionTest.cpp

This is a Twitter client written with POCO (from samples), it does pretty much everything you might be interested in

https://github.com/pocoproject/poco/blob/develop/Net/samples/TwitterClient/src/Twitter.cpp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Bugudai
ID: 38792457
I have simple exampl over here.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/815659
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Abraham
ID: 38808728
Is this on windows/unix ?
0