Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat Form Editor

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I created a multi-page form in Acrobat X Pro and it has numerous Yes/No checkboxes.
When I printed out the document, the checkboxes turned out too small.
Is there a method to make one box larger and then do a mass change to all others? There are a total of 100 Yes and 100 No checkboxes and I'd rather not do them one at a time.
If not possible, any suggestions how to change quickly?
0
Comment
Question by:vdaigle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38746208
Depends on how you made the checkboxes..  If you used MS-Word/Excel - you could use format painter to do this very operation about re-sizing the checkboxes..  Another option is there a couple of tools out there to convert pdf to word and you can re-format back in Word and re-publish back into FDF/PDF format..

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 1200 total points
ID: 38746833
There is a simpler way.

In Acrobat form Editor select the first check box and size to the correct size.
Then select the others that you want to change on the same page holding down CTRL key.
Now right click on the first (new sized one) and select size option 'Both' from the Set Fields to same Size .

This will set all check boxes to the same size as the one you right clicked on. Note how it also assumes the same left alignment. You can realign these from the Align context menu on right click using the same selection method.

You will have to do this on each page as this does only work on the same page I think...

To simplify this I would copy and paste a dummy checkbox that has the correct size and delete this from each page after resizing.

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vdaigle
ID: 38752465
Worked like a charm. Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 38753150
Excellent, thx for the accept.
0