Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Endian FW does not recognize my Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller

Posted on 2013-01-04
12
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Im trying to install a FW but one of my ethernet cards (integrated) is not beeing recognize, how can i solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:gioberty
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38746902
What hardware are you building your FW with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gioberty
ID: 38747007
Intel Pentium(R) CPU G630 2.7Ghz

Linux version 2.6.32.25

The Endian FW version is 2.5.1

MotherBoard ECS H61H2-M12
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38747056
Looks like your kernel is not supporting the nic, you'd have to install a driver.

Can't try/test this for you but here are some references that may help:

http://tuxthink.blogspot.nl/2010/08/enabling-atheros-ethernet-controller-on.html
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1677122
http://abi71.wordpress.com/2011/12/21/enable-atheros-ethernet-card-ar8151-on-linux-slackware/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gioberty
ID: 38747131
I think endian fw is based in redhat
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 38747640
Please post the output from lspci and indicate in your post which of the listed NICs is not recognised. Then I can look for it in my collection of Linux sources.
2.6.32.25 is a regular kernel revision (i.e. not a Red Hat kernel) but it is quite old (Oct 29 2010) so will not support cards newer than that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gioberty
ID: 38747727
The Atheros one is not been recognized
0
 

Author Comment

by:gioberty
ID: 38747734
this is the pic of the lspci command
card.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 38747870
Your card is an Atheros AR8151 v2.0 Gigabit Ethernet. It's certainly a new card because it wasn't in my /usr/share/pci.ids dated 2011-03-12 but it was in the latest file from http://pciids.sourceforge.net/ dated 2013-01-06.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 38747904
The card is supported by the newest kernel from ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/v3.x/ which is Linux v3.7.1.
Also in v3.5.4 (which I'm running right now)
Also in v2.6.39
Not in v2.6.35, which only has a driver for the AR8151 v1.0

So there you have it. You need to upgrade to a fairly recent kernel for your card to be recognised.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gioberty
ID: 38747920
How can i upgrade my kernel to the version you suggest?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 38748109
That is a whole other question really. The main thing you need to do is get the configuration of your current kernel. You then use that as the starting point when configuring the new kernel. You get the kernel in source form from ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/ as I mentioned previously.
I posted extensively to http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_23150517.html about how to build a kernel - please take a look and post back if in doubt about anything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gioberty
ID: 38776871
The card is not recognized in older kernels. Thx
0