Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to paste filtered cell in excel

Posted on 2013-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hi,
Des anyone know how to paste  in excel to the column where filter is active ? I try to paste but the data seems not matching
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746198
When an AutoFilter is active, there are some hidden rows, and under some circumstances depending on what you have copied and where it is being pasted, you will have some problems.
Can you send a sample sheet?
...Terry
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38746294
It is not clear what you want
1) Do you want to manually paste data to a filtered column ?
2) Do you want to paste data via VBA

In case of 1) Why would you want to paste data in a column where the filter is active ??? it is not common practice as you may mess some other data that you don't see and that is hidden best would be to clear the filter paste your data where you want.

In case of 2) you will need to supply more details as to what need to be pasted and where and it can be done safely thru VBA.

gowflow
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Faustulus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746296
In a filtered column some rows are hidden, meaning they have a row height of 0, not meaning that they don't exist.
Now, if you ask the question of whether it is possible to paste to a hidden row, the answer is yes because the data's visibility isn't related to its existence. So, if you paste a range of 3 rows to, say, cell A10 the new rows will over-write whatever is currently in rows 10, 11 and 12, irrespective of whether some, all or none of these 3 rows are visible.
0