Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I update iPod touch to iOS 4.:

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
2,608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I have iPod touch version 4.2.1 (8c148) model mc086c

I can't install some apps I got a pop up window to install

Update required
This app requires iOS 4.3
Ok
0
Comment
Question by:koila
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38746143
Check  Software Updates in Settings:General:Software Update to see what system software updates are available.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1900 total points
ID: 38746261
"I have iPod touch version 4.2.1 (8c148) model mc086c".

There is no iPod Touch version 4.2.1.  4.2.1 is the version of the operating system software (IOS) you have installed, not the version of the device.  Your iPod is a Second Generation 8 gigabyte iPod Touch.

IOS 4.2.1 is the most recent version of IOS that will run on that device; you can't install IOS 4.3 on it.  Apps that require 4.3 (or higher) will not run on your device.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:koila
ID: 38746760
How can i find app for my iOS
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38746898
You can't.  The apps that are available are in the iTunes Store.  When a new version of an app is released, the older versions are typically made unavailable.

Before buying an app from the iTunes Store, you need to review the documentation for the app and make sure it runs on your version of IOS.
0