[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

whats the best driver find/update software

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
how would u rate/compare driver pack solution vs driver genius vs any other driver update/search/find utilities. which one has the largest driver database and which one is the best at this category
0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38746166
I can't do much comparison , but i use SlimDrivers.   It seems to find everything i need.   I'd recommend checking it out.

https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php


I use to use DriverGenius years ago.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 600 total points
ID: 38746253
Have used this is in the past when slipstreaming an OS Build..

http://driverpacks.net/

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38746258
@kdyer,   Great find, bookmarked.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38746363
i have used several driver finder tools, and while they find many, there is no one that finds them all.
for older drivers, i had to install XP on a drive, install the drivers for it, and check what devices they were, and what drivers were used; often combined  driver packs are not found (eg the famous 4-in-1 packs)
0