Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

word sound engine

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
what is a good textbox input returning word sound

http://aruljohn.com/voice.pl
misses many words in the english language
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 668 total points
ID: 38746157
Google Translate does a decent job

http://translate.google.com/?sl=en&q=pronounce
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 668 total points
ID: 38746574
Aruls works only for one word at a time. Future versions will include whole sentences
Actually windows 7 narrator is pretty good as well
Turn on and use Narrator just type into search >  Narrator
pin to taskbar so you can open quickly, the icon looks like a screen.
Narrator in search and no need to use the internet, she can read as you type when you enable Echo User Strokes
Open Voice Settings  for Adjustable speed
to slow down the reading for full sentences or just one word,
speech speedSits on the taskbar
sits on the task barIt was quite funny as she tries to echo my key strokes - as I
type with everything I was just doing with the snipping tool to show you, she read it out loud. lol
When you want to hear a pronunciation open a word and type it in
When you type up an email
in a browser.
anything you can type in to she will read it.
I haven't seen a male voice as yet but have no problem with hers.

keyboard shortcut if you like.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows7/Hear-text-read-aloud-with-Narrator
If you wanted to mess with the registry
Get new Microsoft narrator voices?
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Get_new_Microsoft_narrator_voices
cheers
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 664 total points
ID: 38747377
Mac has a command line program called 'say' which does what it says. "say hello there" reads you what you have after 'say' command.
   http://www.gabrielserafini.com/blog/2008/08/19/mac-os-x-voices-for-using-with-the-say-command/

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38749857
good answers for online, windows, mac
thanks
0