Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programs Automatically Minimize when System Busy

Posted on 2013-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
2,425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Hello, I am using Windows 7 Ultimate x64 with 8GB of RAM and an AMD Quad Core CPU.

I am having issues with programs automatically minimizing themselves whenever I do anything that is CPU intensive. This happens primarily during audio editing but also while using Photoshop or other programs.

Here is a short video screen capture of the problem:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c5pU4pFunmI

In the example video I am saving part of an audio file and then I hit the delete key and sometimes it will work properly and other times it will just minimize itself automatically. It does still properly delete like I wanted, but I have to go and maximize the program again. Sometimes it will stutter and be really glitchy for a few seconds. I don't think the CPU is being maxed out, it's not at 100%.

Any idea what would cause it to automatically minimize like that? It hasn't always done it, but it has been for the last several months. I don't know of any specific changes to the system that would be causing it.
Let me know if you need any more info.
Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:lowpriceskates
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard Schilke
ID: 38746661
If it is just Adobe program's check the program preferences and see if any keys have been remapped. Also start windows in safe mode and see if the behaviour persists:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Start-your-computer-in-safe-mode
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38746732
The problem might be caused by some program that is running at startup ....might be caused by your antivirus like av or other programs.

If you have avg ...uninstall it ...reboot and then check...if avg is running a scan then stop it and check.

Do clean boot and then try launching the program.

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowpriceskates
ID: 38748982
I've disabled all of the startup programs and services and that does not do it. And it's not only Adobe programs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38749772
Did u try uninstalling avg..also try new user account....profile might be corrupted.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowpriceskates
ID: 38751442
I never had AVG. I use Microsoft Security Essentials. I should try uninstalling that?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38753656
No do not uninstall mse ...did u try new user account



Ded9
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Schilke earned 1500 total points
ID: 38753747
Try safe mode first. Is a lower time cost overhead to see if behaviour persists
0