Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

edit website with frontpage problem

Posted on 2013-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
hi experts,

 so I'm using cuteftp to download my website to my desktop and then edit them and make changes with frontpage. The problem i'm having is that when I copy the about_us.html I can open it and edit that in frontpage BUT when I copy over clients.html it changes the icon from E " internet explorer" to W " microsoft word" so when I try to open that file in frontpage it is all garbage? what is going on? on the site all these files have the E and but on some when I transfer them over to the desktop the icon changes as if it was a WORD.doc and therefor I can't edit them in frontpage. make sense? see screen shot for more details.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38746203
You have got to remember one thing about FrontPage, it uses alot of files for the extensions and if you have used CuteFTP and have not copied the extensions and re-linked back into FrontPage, you will see issues.

HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38746220
Ok, well what do I need to do?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38749665
use the frontpage editor connect to the website using the ftp credentials and then publish to the local directory.. close the site, open the local site, edit it in frontpage editor and then publish to the website.
0