[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Formatting a directory in Word 2010

Posted on 2013-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
I am trying to format a directory in WORD 2010.  What is the best way to do this.  I would like to print the County each time there is a change in County.

(See attached spreadsheet)

I now have the document set up in columns, I don't know if this is the best way to do this.
I will be using merge fields to populate the document.  The input is on an Excel Spreadsheet.
Directory.docx
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38746224
I would use a table rather that columns - you will get better results with Excel.
Directory1.docx
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38746401
It looks, from your document, as if you are aiming a Labels type of merge, rather than a Directory.

Grouping by one of the fields in the datasource, e.g. 'County'  is more tricky.It can be done using SET, IF and MERGESEQ fields. It would be based on a something that would look like this.

{ IF { MERGESEQ } = "1" "{ MERGEFIELD COUNTY }¶
" "" }{ SET Place1 { MERGEFIELD COUNTY }}¶
{ If { Place2 } <> { Place1 }"¶
{ MERGEFIELD COUNTY }¶

{ MERGEFIELD EMPLOYEE } { MERGEFIELD SALES }" "{ MERGEFIELD EMPLOYEE } { MERGEFIELD SALES }" }{ SET Place2 { MERGEFIELD COUNTY }}¶

This is taken from here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294686 where there is a fuller explanation.

I have listed this as well as some suggestions for using VBA here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/Q_23658368.html
0