Solved

Cisco 3845 Ethernet ports

Posted on 2013-01-04
9
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
We have a Cisco 3845 running T3 ckt and has two Gigethernet ports, we need an additional port for 100M Ethernet besides the two. Is there a way to extend to make space for the additional Ethernet port? (Once 100M is installed, we want to do away with T3 connection). Please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:totaram
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 38746792
yes, you have 4 hwic slots available and you can put in a HWIC-1FE to give yourself another ethernet port.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5855/products_relevant_interfaces_and_modules.html#ethernetrouted

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 38747155
Thanks bfason;
I was thinking more on the lines of SPF slot on C3845, is it std on C3845... can it be made use of?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 38747510
The SFP slot provideds optional fiber connectivity for g0/0. You can use one or the other but not both at the same time, it will not work as a 3rd active interface.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 38747826
By other, you mean the other two Gigethernet interfaces built in the router???

If we can not use both together, I do not quite understand its use??

Also, please let me know if EHWIC-4ESG is similar to HWIC-1FE, but 4 ports instead?? That that be used instead??

Please shine light on above three questions..

Thanks;
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:rauenpc
rauenpc earned 50 total points
ID: 38747946
Bfason means that gig0/0 has the choice, but gig0/1 is always available and always copper. You could use both wics that you mentioned.

You could make one of the gig ports use sub interfaces. Then you could break that out to a switch to provide all the interfaces you need. In most cases, I would call this method a bandaid and not recommend it in the long run because it introduces an additional point of failure.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bfason earned 50 total points
ID: 38748022
Correct the sfp slot and the ethernet port are both g0/0. you have to choose to use it as one or the other. If you have a copper cable in G0/0 then you can not use the sfp in that slot. The module you listed is a switch module. Think of it as plugging in a 4 port switch. You mentioned just needing to add connectivity for a 100Mb connection so I suggested the module that would allow you to do that with the least cost.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:totaram
ID: 38751185
Thanks....
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 38751772
I am mulling the following two options:

1. Using switch to combine the two existing copper feeds to merge into one and then connecting it to the g0/0 and using the vacating port for the new connection.. can you please give me the config schetch for it using subinterfaces?

2. replacing this router with Cisco 2911, please let me know if it will be fine?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 38751924
on the switch you would create a trunk port and connect it to g0/0 on the router. You would then create 2 vlans and assign them to the interfaces that you need for the 2 lines. This step can vary depending on the switch but you will need a managed switch for this process.

On the router you would remove the ip address and any connection specific settings from g0/0 then create sub-interfaces

interface gigabitethernet0/0.<insert subinterface #>
encpasulation dot1q(if this is your vlan protocol) <vlan number>
ip address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

so it would end up looking something like this

interface GigabitEthernet0/0
 no ip address
 ip flow ingress
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/0.1
 description "Internet Vlan"
 encapsulation dot1Q 2  
 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/0.1
 description "Internal Vlan"
 encapsulation dot1Q 3  
 ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
0