Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

laptop plays sounds but wont play youtube

Posted on 2013-01-04
8
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
my laptop plays sounds but wont play, youtube.
0
Comment
Question by:opelraja
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38746202
Do you get sound from other websites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:opelraja
ID: 38746212
no, nothing
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746246
Which browser you using????

update your Flash Player from www.Adobe.com

also make sure you have Shockwave installed these are must for the youtube video play back....

Sometime it could be profile issue...rename your local profile and see if it helps.....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:opelraja
ID: 38746249
explorer: i will try the above
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746251
Thinking along the lines of what reach2sandeep just said,

Have you tried this in another browser?    Try Chrome (Flash Player is built in).

Does sound play locally, i.e.  Media Player or any other player?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38746259
Google Chrome and Firefox are the good choice of Browsers normally people go by default in Windows i.e. Internet Explorer, currently IE 8 and IE 9 are in business. But personally I will support Google Chrome too

Even thought you have built in Player better to get Flash Player installed for every Browser Product as Adobe do provide Flashplayer and Shockwave for different browsers that too Free.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38746331
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:opelraja
ID: 38765100
using google chrome
0