Solved

Folder / Subfolder Permissions Issues

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hello,

I'm having issues setting permissions for one of my clients. They have a large folder with over 2000 client subfolders.

They want everyone to see the folders, only specific users to create new folders, but all subfolders should be able to be edited.

For example:

M:/Clients/TestClient/2007/
M:/Clients/TestClient/2008/
M:/Clients/TestClient/2009/

Our users should not be able to create a folder directly under the "clients" folder but SHOULD be able create the next 2010 subfolder. A seperate group of users should be able to create additional client folders. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:qualityip
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38746213
is each client or rather each client's login a number like the 2007 shown above?

Then, if that is the case, you will need to use a combination of DIR, FOR..IN..DO with XCALC to apply the perms you need..

Something like..

http://www.robvanderwoude.com/forshare.php

I think this what you are looking for..

Two things to keep in mind..
%%A the A is case-sensitive
%% is necessary in Batch Script..  From a command-line, you will want to use: %..


HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:qualityip
ID: 38746216
No,  the "TestClient" folder would be our customer. All of our users need to see this folder. The problem is that our users keep creating bad customer folders.

We want our users to be able to see and edit the data and create folders within the subfolders but not create new customer folders on the top level.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 500 total points
ID: 38746233
Look at the use of CACLS then..

http://ss64.com/nt/cacls.html

Read carefully the Examples and there are examples for Read-only, Write, etc.

HTH,

Kent
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:qualityip
ID: 38746268
I figured it out! First I applied the permissions to all child objects then removed inheritance and changed the first level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qualityip
ID: 38746818
Okay, maybe not. The folder permissions are correct but all of the documents and data there is read-only.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38749761
If you follow this video it will be exactly as you want

icacls clients output
clients
        WIN7VMWARE1\Standard User:(OI)(CI)(RX)
        BUILTIN\Administrators:(OI)(CI)(F)
        NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM:(OI)(CI)(F)
Successfully processed 1 files; Failed processing 0 files
0