Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File download from SFTP server

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
How to download a file from SFTP server using Console Programing? I have a url like sftp.abc.com and Id like 12345 and password like abc@34b, How can I connect Sftp server to download a file automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicweb09
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1125 total points
ID: 38746321
What operating system are you using?  What programming language?  Just C#?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dynamicweb09
ID: 38746411
Operating System Im using is Xp and programming language is C# Console Application
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1125 total points
ID: 38747154
SFTP is not part of Windows XP.   PSFTP is part of PUTTY.  Info here: http://java.sg/how-to-sftp-from-windows-command-prompt-using-psftp/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexPace
AlexPace earned 375 total points
ID: 38747681
You could use a 3rd-party SFTP control... the Microsoft libraries can only do FTP and FTPS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dynamicweb09
ID: 38749888
Can anyone give me any example code to download a file from sftp server.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1125 total points
ID: 38749904
This page http://www.eldos.com/sbb/sftp.net/sftp-net-cs-sample.php claims to have what you want.  But the cheapest version appears to be $294USD.

You can also get the source code for PUTTY version but it's in C, not C#.NET.  http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html  You should probably try the precompiled versions first to make sure it does what you want it to.
0