Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 how to change the default CAS server

Posted on 2013-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hi,

i had two CAS servers and i removed one of them , the problem that still my client looking for the removed one !! even if i configure the outlook from scratch

how i can make them see the other one ??
0
Comment
Question by:F_A_H_D
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38746295
Set-MailboxDatabase -Identity “DatabaseName” –RPCClientAccessServer "New CAS Name"

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38746298
Hi

does it make any diffrent if i do it with the following commands?

get-mailboxdatabase | set-mailboxdatabase -rpcclientaccessserver NewCas
or
set-mailboxdatabase DBName -rpcclientaccessserver NewCas
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38746301
both commands doing the same. good luck :)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38746302
The first one would do if you have multiple DB's whereas the second one is like a DB a time

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38746305
Thats correct, and if you have exchange in multiple AD sites make sure that database which mounted on A site does not have RPC server of B site CAS server.
0