Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Variance between values, access vba

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
I have a form with a combo that allows me to select nom cc with a view to filtering on that [nom cc], I have a label controlled by two buttons that allow me to set the variance either 0 for exact ie if i select 1.3 then i just want [nom cc] of 1.3 but if i select .1 then I want records with [nom cc] of 1.2, 1.3 and 1.4 ie .1 over and below the selected. If the record has no [nom cc] value then that shown.

Not quite sure how to set the filter for that I have some code I think its a math problem:

Private Sub CBNom_AfterUpdate()
Dim StrFilter, StrCBIn As String
StrCBIn = Me.CBNom.Value
StrFilter = "((abs([Nom CC] - " & Me.LblVNomCount.Caption & ")" & ")<=" & Me.LblVNomCount.Caption & ") Or (isnull([nom cc]))"


Debug.Print StrFilter
Me.Form.Filter = StrFilter

Me.Form.FilterOn = True
Me.Form.Requery
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38746315
Try this:
Private Sub CBNom_AfterUpdate()
    Dim strFilter, dblCBIn As Double
    dblCBIn = Me.CBNom.Value
    strFilter = "(Abs([Nom CC] - " & dblCBIn & ") <= " & Me.LblVNomCount.Caption & ") Or (IsNull([nom cac]))"
    Me.Filter = sttFilter
    Me.FilterOn = True
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 38746326
the maths is still incorrect
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38746330
What results are you getting?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38746335
Is your data type for [nom cc] set to Number in the table?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38746376
Check this version:
Private Sub CBNom_AfterUpdate()
Dim StrFilter As String, StrCBIn As Double, StrVr as Double
StrCBIn = CDBL(Me.CBNom.Value)
StrVr = CDBL(nz(Me.LblVNomCount.Caption,0))                  ' Check here assigned value

StrFilter = "([Nom CC] >= " & StrCBIn - StrVr & " AND [Nom CC] <= " & StrCBIn + StrVr & ") Or isnull([nom cc])"


Debug.Print StrFilter
Me.Form.Filter = StrFilter

Me.Form.FilterOn = True
Me.Form.Requery
End Sub

Open in new window

May be better to upload sample DB with this form?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 38746409
thank you and happy new year
0