Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Learning Oracle SQL & doubts

Posted on 2013-01-05
9
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-24
I need a very simple of advice on my question. I am purely into desktop support & networking and a situation has come up where I need or have to start practising Oracle SQL, I am really not good in "accounts" or "programming basics" or "HTML". But does any of these require to get start with Oracle SQL & I am not looking to develop anything but just want to learn administration & troubleshooting on oracle DB and yes of course securing my future. I am an EE member since a long time and thought if I could get a short but good piece of advice from the Experts here. I don't want links but just advices and materials on self learning. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ibrahim52
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:flow01
flow01 earned 668 total points
ID: 38746607
You don't need "HTML" , since your not aiming at developing you will not need "programming basics" unless you wil get to very complex SQL and i don't know what you mean with "accounts" (Maybe because i'm not native in this language) .
Start practising :  basic administration tasks need a  limited  set of SQL-knowledge.

If there is no database available for practise, you can download and install your "own" ORACLE XE database for practise without fear of doing anything wrong.
For self learning  I use the a combination of the the oracle documentation and searches on the internet for examples  and I partly use the questions asked in EE as practising material.
 

Troubleshooting : unless the troubles a re-occuring with known actions to solve the problem it will need  experience  and knowledge. It doesn't sound to me as a task for a novice.

Evaluate you activatities after a while: If you don't like it then eventually there is no future in it for you. If so , focus on something else grow your expertise.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 668 total points
ID: 38746940
Downloading and installing Oracle XE will give you something to play with, as mentioned by flow01.

That will only get you so far.

You really need to get a decent understanding of Oracle fundamentals. There's some good reading available to help you learn more about Oracle.

The Oracle Documentation Library is all linked in here: http://www.oracle.com/pls/db112/homepage

I would suggest reading the Oracle Concepts Guide first.  Maybe follow that with the 2-day DBA book

There's dozens on documents in that Library, all available for free.

Nothing replaces experience, but the above reading will get you started down the right direction.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38747122
Why I asked accounts as I had seen lot of "tables" & calculations and yes mostly my existing and newly introduced application is oracle based and specially for HR & Payroll where I thought if it is a must to have a plus point for administration and troubleshoot.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 38747342
ibrahim,

technically speaking there are two streams inside oracle

the things u mentioned over here payroll, hr.. these are modules,, they would need programming,caluculations etc., stuff

the otherside of story is pure db administration.. monitoring the server where these apps are hosted.. checking disk spaces where these apps store data on server(typically called dbf) database files.. performing the back up of the database and various other stuff's which dont need programming..

choose the path on which side of the coin you want to be. later on you can start searching for the stuff you want to learn and enhance your skill on that..
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 664 total points
ID: 38747426
My two cents, twenty years as a DBA.  A metaphor:  an automobile, in broad terms, represents three different career paths.  One may design, or engineer, the vehicle - functionality.  A second approach is to maintain, and service the vehicle - reliability.  And thirdly, we need people to operate or use the vehicle - performance.

Again in broad terms, the structured query language (SQL) is used to design, maintain, and perform in a database.  Many of us are proficient in one area and familiar with the others.  The language is just a tool -- the value comes when a problem arises, and the expert is able to identify (and fix) the root cause.

So, build a simple database from one of the many how-to sources, don't sweat the administrative stuff, and as you did with your first car, enjoy learning how to drive it.

HTH
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38751002
WasimIBM & DVZ, thanks a lot for your encouraging comments I better start referring  certification path details on oracle website for DBA and than start with free materials available on the internet installing ORACLE XE database and start playing with it. Thank you very much everyone.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38751017
Glad to help.  If you would please assign points and a grade to close the ticket.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 0 total points
ID: 38777153
Yeah sure I am sorry I didn't pay attention to this. Thanks dvz.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38796109
EE experts are amazing giving suggestions.
0