?
Solved

Connect multiple machine as one virtual machine

Posted on 2013-01-05
7
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Dear Sir

Can I connect multiple server machine to become one virtual machine as a render farm .
So If I want to render a project , the job order will send to this virtual machine which distributed the project to the render farm.

Is it possible ??
0
Comment
Question by:spring80
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38746432
yes although if your host allowed ie it had enough resources just create the render farm in the virtual environment just like it was physical its effectively thesame all you need to make sure your virtual environment has enough resources after the 'p2v' you have some resources left for the host or it will grind to a halt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 38746698
You can...but only if your APPLICATION supports this. And I doubt very much it would be possible under Windows....again, except if your application supports such a feature.

So the main question is, what is the rendering software you are talking about?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746717
No.

You cannot assign more vCPUs to a VM than a single host can support, so virtualization is no use in a HPC environment. People simulate HPC clusters using virtualization but that is just to test the HPC software when hardware is limited, it gives less performance than using non-virtualized hosts.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 38746740
The rendering software is : Adobe premiere
OS : Windows server 2008 in all servers

if I can , from where can i begin ?
any resource ??
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746784
I don’t think you are on the right way with this. Adobe Premier makes a heavy usage of the video card resources and the servers are not famous with good video.

Server farms are for server applications like SQL, SharePoint, Web applications, etc.

I would invest in a hi-performance workstation with the best video card in my budget.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38746810
http://www.brighthub.com/multimedia/video/articles/117597.aspx suggests distributed rendering is possible but not built into adobe premier.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spring80
ID: 38821615
good informations
0