Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E-Mail subject hearts, how to do?

Posted on 2013-01-05
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-07
How to put hearts in subject of email message?

subject hearts
0
Comment
Question by:longjumps
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38746419
No idea but not sure the spam filters will like them ( no heart ) anyway ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38746422
If you must try this

If you have Windows, simply press the Windows key + R and when the Run box appears, type in charmap and hit enter. It will bring up a chart of various symbols you can copy and paste.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HagayMandel earned 2000 total points
ID: 38746444
Check this.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:Professionalist
ID: 38746753
If you're using a windows based OS you can press the ALT key in conjunction with the number 3 on your number pad. The result will be ¿...a heart. You can likewise use Shift + , (comma) to make a bracket < and follow it with the number 3... <3.

EDIT: This forum doesn't support the alt code library, however Yahoo, Gmail, etc, do.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38746894
In spite of all your efforts; in the end user settings are the final determiner of what displays.  When I get an email with crap in the subject line it gets deleted without opening even if my spam filtering did not kill it.  

All you will do is reduce the number of people who actually open the email.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 38827176
How can I add color to the chosen character?
0