Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modalpopupextender Control

Posted on 2013-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hello,

I’m using the modalpopupextender control.
So far it’s working okay.  I can display it I then have a button within the panel that when clicked goes off and does some action.

Once the button is clicked the action is completed and the panel is hidden (I’m guessing because the page is reloaded).

I like to include a additional statement within the button code that based on a condition either completes actions, or updates the text of a label control within the panel.

So the question is how do I stop the panel from automatically closing?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:andyw27
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38746423
<asp:Button id="btn1" runat="server" OnClientClick="javascript:return BtnClick();" Text="Button"></asp:Button>

function BtnClick()
{
           if(chck condition if change label....)
           {
                        // Write code to change label text
                        return false;
            }
            else
            {
                     // write code to post back
                     return true;
            }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harshada_sonawane earned 2000 total points
ID: 38746571
try this:
protected void btn1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
       if(condition1)
        {
          //change label
           popup.Show();
          }
    }

but panel sd not become visible false after post back
u can try this:

 <asp:Label ID="lblmsgpop" runat="server" Text=""> </asp:Label>
    <asp:ModalPopupExtender ID="PopEx" runat="server" BehaviorID="popmsg" TargetControlID="lblmsgpop"        PopupControlID="pnlPopup" />


<asp:Panel ID="pnlPopup" runat="server">
    <asp:UpdatePanel ID="UpdatePanel1" runat="server">
        <ContentTemplate>

your poup controls
  </ContentTemplate>
    </asp:UpdatePanel>
</asp:Panel>
0