Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows file server change editor software

Posted on 2013-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-03
Hello experts,

Here is what we are trying to find:
There is a windows file server. We would like a software that can log and report, which user deleted or edited a file.

User count: 20 (twenty)
Server count: 1

For instance we have found change-auditor for windows file servers from quest.com however the minimum licence requirement is 300 and we only have 20 users.

What would be your recommendations on this kind of a software need?

Thank you in advance.
Kindest Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Lucane
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:armchang
ID: 38746518
hi Lucane,

I believe that you can get the demo and try out the software from quest.com for you to assess if their software is okay for you.

however the minimum licence requirement is 300 and we only have 20 users
If you are asking that their fees/licence requirement is not suitable for you/company then I would suggest to try another software that is an open source.

One example that I've found is from sourceforge.net, here is the link:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/snare/

It's also multi-platform software.

armchang
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucane
ID: 38746557
This project has a budget and we are willing to use the most efficient solution provider, we do not have too much cost restraints or pressures on us. Software ideas?

thank you for your time
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Haslerct
ID: 38746569
Hi, no need to purchase any software. This is because windows itself able to do the auditing. Pls check this URL for more info:
http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Auditing_Windows_Server_2008_File_and_Folder_Access
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucane
ID: 38746576
Haslerct we are aware of this capability of windows however we do not have that much time to go through the event log unfortunately. we are after a quick sharp solution. thank you for your insight tho.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucane
ID: 38746577
We are looking for an AUDITOR.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JustMy2Cents earned 2000 total points
ID: 38748215
FileAudit should do the job as this software solution allows you to:
- Monitor access (or access attempts) to files and folders stored on Windows systems
- Automatically archive all file access events occurring on one or several Windows systems
- Display file and folder access history in a printable report that can be scheduled to run automatically
- Export file and folder access history data to Excel for in-depth analysis and control

It's licensed per Windows file server and costs $210.

Info and trial:
http://www.isdecisions.com/products/fileaudit

I also noticed there is a new version coming (still in beta):
http://blog.isdecisions.com/post/37190108134/fileaudit-4-join-the-beta-testing-program-enter-to
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucane
ID: 38752085
Thank you all for providing information so far. Any more ideas though? I still couldn't satisfy our tech leader yet. I am a PM :) help pls..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lucane
ID: 38753761
Did the trick. has the desired features and is within budget. thank you.
0