Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unSufficient  privelege to create mail box on Exchange 2010 SP2

Posted on 2013-01-05
17
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hello all,

 

I'm Facing the following screens during create mail box,

perm
the followng screens for the ACL

df
also the following for the organization management  non selection,

 dcd
i face all the previous error after i press restore Defaults button on the ACL by mistake,

please advice,
0
Comment
Question by:Bahloul
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 38746559
are you showing the permissions of you user account there?

are you actually a member of an exchange group that should give you access i.e. org management, recipient management
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38746582
This is my member ship

 mem
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38746586
which group  did you mean ??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 38746589
That covered it.
Do you have more than one DB to try on.
I will have to double check on my exchange system to see what the ACL's should look like
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38746592
thanks that would be very helpful ,
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38746640
I can manage every thing in the exchange except create new mail box ,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38746683
Hi,

Please try after running this cmd for your user account

Get-Mailbox -database "database"| Add-MailboxPermission -User Admin -AccessRights FullAccess -InheritanceType All
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38746801
after running this command gives me error to do it on the domain controller and still the issue :( .

errror
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 38746857
its possibly not an exchange issue its permissions on the user account.
check the Security on the user account and make sure inheritance is on for that user and they include permissions that would allow you to edit that account
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38746911
i agree with irweazelwallis, because your current account does not have appropriate permission to run shell cmd as well.
Did you try using admin account?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38746950
You only need to have Recipient Admin rights to create a Mailbox account

If you feel the Exchange permissions are screwed a bit please run the below command and try from SP2 files

Setup.com /PrepareAD

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38747202
Since you are an Organization Administrator, give a Try by running the Exchange Management Shell using the Run As Administrator option
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 38747643
the permissions possibility was two fold

you account having permissions - it looks like you are in the right groups which means there could be an issue with the exchange permissions

or

permissions over that particular user, try creating a different user in a different OU and see if there are any issues as there may be some ACL's blocking you from editing that particular user
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 38747648
http://thoughtsofanidlemind.wordpress.com/2010/10/08/ex2010-insufficient-access/

try following through this blog article and see if the outcomes match your problem
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38748006
i run the followng commands and mail creation work Excpet several mailboxes :-

setup /pl
setup /ps

setup /p [/on:<  ----  >]

setup /PrepareAD
setup /pd


still this screen ,

err
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38748091
It clearly says the Property has either got a extra blank space in the starting or Ending or between causing this error

Hope there is no extra space please check its not Exchange its more of a issue on the account

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 38748097
Thanks all , Thanks  Rancy,
0