Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony Vaio VGN-NW20EF power problem, lights on front blink on momentarily.

Posted on 2013-01-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I've a UK Sony Vaio VGN-NW20EF that won't start up.

Power block & power cable are working OK.

I have removed RAM, HD & CD/DVD drive to eliminate those.

1) With power disconnected, I have removed battery & hold power button down for 10 seconds (to reset PMU ?)

2) When I then connect battery & power the orange battery light on the front comes on & remains on .... until ...

3) When I then try to power on the laptop the green mains power light at the front also comes on for one second then goes out, as does the orange battery light and it will remain dead until I go back to step 1.

Any ideas most gratefully received ! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SeafoodIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38746622
Could be the battery is dead and because of that it won't charge.

Can you try the notebook without the battery installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeafoodIT
ID: 38746665
Thanks for the tip :-)

Without battery installed, both orange (battery) and green (power) lights momentarily blink on when I power it on ... then both go off ..... and nothing happens.

I can reset PMU by disconecting power and holding power button for 10 secs again but then I'm back to square 1.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38746772
When did these problems start to occur? I've had a similar issue with a notebook that wouldn't charge/boot/startup because the charging circuitry on the m/b was fried. Nothing much to do about that (besides replacing m/b which is usually quite expensive).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SeafoodIT
ID: 38746779
Seems to have just randomly occurred .... think it could be beyond help .....
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 38746797
Power supply and cable are OK, you say.

Just to be sure: are you able to try (or already tried) another power supply?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38748150
i 'll try to give you some answers, but first how do you know "Power block & power cable are working OK" ??

all laptops i know do work from AC adapter, without battery in even, so, if that does not work, you may have a bad AC adapter, - or cable, or a loose DC input jack

>>  , I have removed battery & hold power button down for 10  sec  <<   this is for bleeding away residual electricity
0