Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to view SSL certificates in Firefox

Posted on 2013-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have had a problem that started with my new PC - running latest Firefox fresh install!

Running Windows 8 - 64 bit machine

This happens for all SSL sites.

As an example:-


When I go yo my banks website I get



Secure Connection Failed -
An error occurred during a connection to http://www.hsbc.co.uk.

Peer's certificate has an invalid signature.

(Error code: sec_error_bad_signature)

I went into about:config and enabled browser.xul.error_pages.expert_bad_cert;true

Still no sucess

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 750 total points
ID: 38746629
The site should be https://www.hsbc.co.uk instead of http://www.hsbc.co.uk - right?

In any case, have a virus scanner installed? Check with Malwarebytes to be sure that you have no malware: http://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 750 total points
ID: 38746664
These guys resolved it in 3 different ways:
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/776144
0