Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating templates from Vcenter 4.1 to 5.1

Posted on 2013-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I recently migrated my esx host from Vcenter 4.1 to Vcenter 5.1. How do I migrate the templates I had as they are no longer visible?
0
Comment
Question by:Maquinaloca
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38746677
Convert Templates to VMs, Move VMs, Convert back to templates when moved.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38746768
By 'move' @hanccocka means either VMotion, cold migrate, or move (move/paste) to a different datastore if they will be on a different datastore.

If your templates aer no longer visible in vCenter, you may also need to re-add them to inventory (browse the datastore your templates are located, rt-click on vmxt file, then add to inventory). Once your templates are re-added, you will need to convert them to a VM then upgrade your virtual hardware (rt-click on VM > upgrade virtual hardware), and also power on the VM to upgrade VMware Tools. Once those upgrades are done you can reconvert the VMs back to templates.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0