Solved

SQL server native client.

Posted on 2013-01-05
6
961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
Hi all.

1, Are the ODBC drivers part of the windows 7 64 bit operating system or are they installed when we install the sql server native client.

2. Which sql server native clients could be run on windows 7 and which can be used with MS SQL server 2008 R2 as the database server.

3.Is sql server native client 10 compatible with windows 7 64 bit.

4. which ODBC driver (version) will be installed when I install the SQL server native client R2.


Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:AmmarDJ
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 500 total points
ID: 38746780
1. I have Windows 7 64 bit installed on my computer and I haven't installed SQL-Server, so I have checked which ODBC controllers are installed and yes: SQL server ODBC client is installed by default on Windows 7 64 bit (on Enterprise edition, but maybe also on other editions). The version of the ODBC SQL Server client is version 6.

2. I think any version can be run. I can't imagine why can't a SQL server client version be run on any Windows. For SQL Server (not client) a server version could be needed, but client can be run on any modern Windows.

3. Yes, for sure.

4. It will depend of the version of your SQL server, but anyway it should be compatible.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmmarDJ
ID: 38746807
1. yes i can see the ODBC driver.
But ODBC driver which is on windows 7 by default does not work with sql native client R2.
So I do not believe you. anyone to comment?


2.I dont think that every native client runs on windows 7. There might be some compatibility policies as to which client could be run on a windows client machine.anyone to comment?

3. I do not think its compatible. thats why i posted this question.


4. If i have sql server 2008 R2 as the database server then i wud need the native client of the same version or higher so it will be sql server 2008 native client R2.but why question which ODBC driver would be isntalled with this native client.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
ID: 38747886
it is not clear what is the problem:

check

How to check for MDAC version
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301202

Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) 2.8 SP1
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5793

1, Are the ODBC drivers part of the windows 7 64 bit operating system or are they installed when we install the sql server native client.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/odbc-drivers-missing-in-windows-7-home-premium-64/56139d24-f903-43ff-8f3e-363e467795a6

2. Which sql server native clients could be run on windows 7 and which can be used with MS SQL server 2008 R2 as the database server.
both see above link

3.Is sql server native client 10 compatible with windows 7 64 bit.
yes
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 38747937
A couple of things.

By default, when SQL Server 2008 is installed, remote access is not active. It has to be enabled by bringing up the SQL Server Browser service. That can done with the SQL Server Configuration manager on the server. Also Named Pipes is the primary protocol. I highly discourage leaving it active.

If the client OS is a 64 bit version, but the app is 32 bit then you have to create the ODBC call by using the C:\Windows\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe version. Not the default one in the contol panel.

If that doesn't sort out your problems, let us know.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 38748299
Hi,

in my current project we use Windows XP/32 and Windows7/64. I can say that the SQL Server Native Client works on both without any problems and you can also install the native client from 2005 and 2008 together with the ODBC client, they don't disturb each other - and why should they? These are only drivers to access a remote server on different ways, some applications (for example older ones) wants to have the ODBC variant, others wants to have the 2005 native client and others the 2008 native client. The application decides which one will be used with the connection string which contains the name of the driver.

The ODBC driver is always part of the Windows installation, the SQL Server native client must be installed manually (also in Windows 7 as far as I saw). I think MS has not implemented them because of the different versions so anyone can install the native client as needed. The ODBC driver will not be installed by any SQL Server native client because they don't need that. ODBC and native client are two different ways of accessing SQL Server.

But what I also saw is that the SQL Server native client installation sometimes doesn't work on Windows 7/64. The driver will always be installed correctly but some registry settings needed which are not set by the native client installation in W7/64 because W7/64 has some changed registry pathes. I have them not in mind, what I did to make that working is look for the settings the native client leaves in WXP/32, exported that settings into a .reg file and changed the pathes to the new (something with WOW64, I believe) ones and imported that in W7/64. After that the native client worked without any problems.

Cheers,

Christian
0