Solved

Exchange Server 2007 - Restore Single Mailbox

Posted on 2013-01-05
12
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
We have a dedicated server running Exchange 2007.

I need to restore a single mailbox.  We use DPM software on a dedicated server for backup of our mailbox database from the Exchange Server.

I've been able to use "Recovery" on the DPM server to select the desired mailbox to be restored and have selected a location on the Exchange Server to place the mailbox.  It is on the C: Drive of the Exchange Server in a folder labled "DPM_010313".  The folder contents consist of several text files and an .edb file at the bottom of the list.

I don't know what the next steps are.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:baleman2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38746736
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38746880
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38746919
Firstly the EDB will be restored along with the Logs that were backed-up

You need to have the RSG\RDB created so you don't restore or affect the Production DB and you have enough free space

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanukadam
ID: 38746992
Hi,

Please find the attached document where u find all the steps...
mailbox-restoration-through-DPM.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 38747522
I may have discovered more problems than I first realized.  With most instructions from all your answers, I must use Database Troubleshooter.  That's reached easily enough.  However, when prompted to use (under Manage Databases) "Create a New Recovery Group", that option is not available in the list.  I believe I must use this option so I will have a "place" to restore my backup - from DPM 2007.

I've tried to "Verify Database and Transaction Log Files".  I'm presented with thre Storage Groups:
     1) First Storage Group (Mailbox Database is mounted and cannot be selected for analysis.)  
     2) Recovery Storage Group (Mailbox Database status is "Clean Shutdown".)
     3) Second Storage Group (Public Folder Database is mounted and cannot be selected for analysis.)

I'm wondering if the process to restore the entire Mailbox Database from my DPM server will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 38747547
If I select (from the DPM Server) the "Mailbox Database" from the First Storage Group, I'm presented with several options for "Select Recovery Type".  If I select "Restore to original Exchange Server location", will that overwrite all individual end users' mailboxes and Transaction files?  Because it's the weekend and we have very little email traffic during this time period, I can select a recovery point that is only 2 hours old.

If the Mailbox Database is restore to its original location, will the recovery process be complete when DPM tells me the Restore Process is successful?  Or, must I perform more tasks on the Exchange Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 38747635
Thought I'd send a couple of screenshots of errors I'm receiving.
Exchange-Error.bmp
Exchange-Error001.bmp
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38747803
If I select "Restore to original Exchange Server location", will that overwrite all individual end users' mailboxes and Transaction files? - Could be but always the Main DB is locked by the IS service i would never do that

If the Mailbox Database is restore to its original location, will the recovery process be complete when DPM tells me the Restore Process is successful?  Or, must I perform more tasks on the Exchange Server? - Only once Restored we have to ensure the DB state is Clean if so we are good to move

Missing DB file ... is the RSG pointing to correct DB and Log locations

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 38747910
To Rancy:  

How can I tell if the RSG is pointing to the correct DB and Log locations?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38747915
Get-MailboxDatabase "RSGName" |FL

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 38748583
Bear with me, Rancy.  I think I'm getting closer.

From DPM Server:
I have successfully recovered the Mailbox Database from "First Storage Group".  I restored it to my Exchange Server into "Recovery Storage Group".

From Exchange Server:
I dismounted the Mailbox Database in "First Storage Group" so that I could run the Verify Database option from the Troubleshooting Assistant in Exchange Management Console toolbox.  It reported "Clean Shutdown".  Because the Mailbox Database in "Recovery Storage Group" was shown as being dismounted, I ran the Verify Database option on it also.  It reported "Clean Shutdown".

Now, if possible, I'd like to get a specific command (which I believe must be run from the Exchange Management Shell) to restore only 1 mailbox.

Domain Name: hlc      or     hlc.local
Domain Server Name:  DC1
Exchange Server Name:  EX1
Mailbox Display Name:   John Doe
Mailbox Name:               jdoe

Can you provide me with the specific command needed to complete this task?

Can you tell me if:
1) The "First Storage Group" Mailbox Database must be mounted before using the command?
2) The "Recovery Storage Group" Mailbox Database must be mounted before using the command?
3) If the "Recovery Storage Group" Mailbox Database must be mounted, how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38748657
Restore-Mailbox
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125218%28v=EXCHG.80%29.aspx

Single Mailbox Recovery
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124357%28v=EXCHG.80%29.aspx

The "First Storage Group" Mailbox Database must be mounted before using the command? - But is that the Retored DB ? Anyways this is for RSG\RDB not for production DB

The "Recovery Storage Group" Mailbox Database must be mounted before using the command? - I guess the above answers your Query

If the "Recovery Storage Group" Mailbox Database must be mounted, how do I do that? - Use EXDRA from the Toolbox or you can also use

Get-MailboxDatabase "RSGName" |Mount-MailboxDatabase

- Rancy
0