Solved

Exclude inbox from exchange 2010 Archive

Posted on 2013-01-05
13
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Greetings Experts,

I would like to use Exchange 2010 Archive to archive my mailbox.  I would like to exclude the Inbox.  Can I do this with the tags?  Don't want to have to do it manually, I have 80 users.  Would like to put it in the default policy.  This is what I would like to accomplish:

1. Do not archive inbox, contact, calendar
2. Archive all other folders, including user created folders.  Everything older than 550 days.
3. Permanently delete Deleted Items folder after 90 days, I have this one covered.. No problem.

I was trying to figure out, but seems that Inbox is automatically archived if you want to say archive sent, or all other folders.

Thank you for your help,
Kacey
0
Comment
Question by:kaceyjames
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
You can surely do with marking the INBOX with days as 100000

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
Comment Utility
So if i add an inbox rule to archive for 100000 days it will superseed the all folders rule of 550 days?  Is there a way to set priority?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Look when i say set the Inbox for X days rest all will remain as they are and one more thing is that only one Policy can be assigned to a user

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Adding to Rancy..

In your case, you need to create

1. one Default Policy Tag to archive all the emails old than 550 Days, this will be to all the folders

2. First Retention Policy Tag for Inbox not to archive anything

3. Second Retention Policy Tag to Delete the Delete Items Folder content after 1 day.

Once it is created, Create a Retention Policy  -> add the above 3 Retention Tags to the Retention Policy -> Assign the Retention Policy on all mailbox

For the question on Inbox Rule.. I believe the Inbox Rule will Superseed the Retention Policy.

Rancy, Can you please confirm this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
Comment Utility
Having some issues:

1.      I’m in Retention Policy Tags
a.      Create new tag: inbox – 24,000 – Move to Archive – when I create I get error: MoveToArchive can only be applied to tags of type default (all). Personal or recoverableitems.
b.      When I chose action to take there are only three options: move to archive, delete and allow recovery, and permanently delete.  There is no do not archive.
c.      If I create port from Managed folder to tag
i.      I can choose Inbox and create the tag as in the above example a.  There is another option, Mark as past retention limit.  Not sure what that means.
2.      So now I went into Default archive and retention policy, under retention policy tab
a.      Deleted all the tags in there
b.      Added tags in this order
i.      Move inbox to archive 24,000
ii.      Permanently delete, delete box after 90 days
iii.      Move all other folders to archive after 550 days.

Does this look correct?  
***What is the difference between retention policy tag and port from managed folder to tag?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Comment Utility
In Exchange 2007, Message Records Management concept is referred as Managed Folders, exchange 2007, we will create managed folder policy to apply a retention settings on a mailbox. Customer moving from Exchange 2007 to 2010 will use the port from managed folder to tag option.

I will send you the steps that you need to follow shortly
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Below are the steps you need to follow

Create the below Retention Tags

New-RetentionPolicyTag -Name 'Inbox - Do not Archive' -Type 'Inbox' -AgeLimitForRetention $null -RetentionEnabled $false

New-RetentionPolicyTag -Name 'Archive emails older than 550 days' -Type 'All' -AgeLimitForRetention '550.00:00:00' -RetentionAction 'MoveToArchive' -RetentionEnabled $true

New-RetentionPolicyTag -Name '90 days old Deleted emails' -Type 'DeletedItems' -AgeLimitForRetention '90.00:00:00' -RetentionAction 'PermanentlyDelete' -RetentionEnabled $true

Create a New Retention Policy -> Select the above Retention Tags to include in the new Retention Policy

Assign the New Retention Policy to a Test Mailbox

Run the Shell command Start-ManagedFolderAssistant -Identity "Test Mailbox"

Check the status


Please inform if any issue
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
This looks good ..... Kacey i would suggest you to take a backup of your Mailbox to PST and created the Retention Tag\Policy and apply to your Mailbox and lets check

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone.  
Thanks  Rajkumar for the exact commands.  

We are almost there.  the Inbox rule worked, the all other folders rule worked.  The Delete rule did not work. Only caveat is that it still archives any sub folders in the Inbox folder, but I can live with that.  

After the delete tag was created, I changed it to delete and allow recover.  This did not run.  I let it run two nights, but nothing was deleted.  I double checked and there are items a year old in the delete box.

I right clicked on the delete box in OWA and it says the 90 day delete policy is in affect.

Not sure why it would not run?  Any ideas?  I changed to allow recover so the items go into the dumpster, I have it set for 30 days.  The company owner got nervous with the permanent delete right before I was about to run it.
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Comment Utility
Are you on Exchange 2010 SP1?

Retention Tag to delete emails from Deleted items Folder wont work and not sure this is resolved in SP2 :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
Comment Utility
yes exchange 2010 sp1.. ok I will update tonight and see if it works.
thanks for the Info.  Its weird that SP2 didn't show up in Microsoft updates.  I just manually downloaded it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Yes SP for Exchange isnt part of Windows updates so even if SP3 comes out you have to be around to fetch and update Manually

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kaceyjames
Comment Utility
I did not finish testing the Deleted Items folder tag, but will continue to work on it.  I feel that I have the correct tags, but there is a MS bug.  I did not upgrade to SP2 yet, need to do some internal things before I add a major patch to my Exchange servers and don't want to keep this post open.
Thanks again for all your help.. It is most appreciated.

Kacey
0