?
Solved

VM ware - creating ISO image

Posted on 2013-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
My pc is a Lennovo M72e and I have just downloaded VM ware trial version.  I want to create a VM machine so that I could replicate what I have on my C drive.  My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit.  But how do I create an ISO image of my OS.  My win 7 OS came with the machine and I have 2 recovery disks.  FYI, my pc is for home and a work from home outfit,  use only,  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746758
You can use VMWare converter to convert your existing machine into a virtual machine. Download (free) available here: http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/overview.html

What do you mean exactly by 'replicate'? You want to run your Lenovo PC somewhere else in a VMWare player?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746762
Normally, I would suggest P2V'ing (using VMware Converter Standalone), but it's more than likely your Win7 OS is OEM (i.e. tied to your PC) so you won't be able to activate & is against MS licensing. What you should do is create a new Win7 VM using a different Windows license then configure the VM as your PC is.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38746803
You can download and install vmware player which is completly free
http://www.filehippo.com/download_vmware_player/

After that download windows 7 enterprise version from ms website

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/evalcenter/cc442495.aspx

Mounst the iso image in vmware player and install the o.s  ....you can test it for 90 days.




Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38746827
Awesome answers, thank u so much.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38746860
You're welcome :)
0