Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Destop with raid controller

Posted on 2013-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
HI, I am looking for a HP desktop with the RAID 1 capable with sata drive. What is the cheap and reliable option to do so? Any particular models anyone can think of? workstations would be bit expensive for me.
0
Comment
Question by:sharlin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38746829
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38746867
There is no cheap solution for reliable hardware RAID controllers, as all of the are expensive, and apart from that you will also need to use enterprise class disks. The cheap solutions all use fake-RAID controllers, and those I wouldn't recommend using, ever!!!

What OS will you be installing on the PC? All current Linux OS's, and also m$ OS's that from Vista or Windows 2008 and above, have a very reliable RAID built into the OS (software RAID), and for that type of RAID you aren't absolutely required to use enterprise class disks. This Software RAID is many many times more reliable than what fake-RAID controllers provide you with, and it is also faster as reads from RAID 1 arrays can use both disks simultaneously, which most RAID controllers can't do.

So unless you are going to use an ancient OS, I recommend you to go with the Built-in Software RAID of your OS, and not get any cheap RAID controller...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38766694
Have you received the info you were looking for? Ready to close and award points?
0