[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delphi query Error

Posted on 2013-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hi all:
I've an strange error message in a payroll system. when i call some procedure or function to return specific value. there is a message "Query1 EmpName Not Found",
i am clear all fields before this function, i am using the same query to other functions and procedure but also clear  it before start.


query error msg
piece of code
0
Comment
Question by:khaled salem
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 38746809
When exception pop up? On Open query? If you use this query for other purpose, maybe you link it with some db component like dbedit or dbcombobox on form where you use EmpName field. For just getting data  from db use separate query and for visual db components use another.

Second: I've noticed that you use for loop. Better approach is to use while loop like:
dm.query1.First;
while not dm.query1.eof do
begin
  combo1.Items.Add(....);
   ...
  dm.query1.Next;
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:armchang
ID: 38746815
The code you've checked is only one part. The other part is you need to update the persistent fields or the initial query inside the DM.Query1. You can do this by going the to the DM form window, select the Query1 component then go to properties window and open the SQL property to update and remove the field in the SQL string.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:khaled salem
ID: 38746851
Thank you very much for the second point
0