Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sony Sound Forge Ver 10.0

Posted on 2013-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I bought the above sound forge.  I opened a wave file, and I see the sound waves very tightly packed, thus not allowing me to insert at a specific point of the sound where I want to create a silence or marker.  
How do I expand the waves, so that they are spaced out for me to do any editing or inserting.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38747287
Scroll down this page (4/5 down the page) to the title  "Trimming",   it shows the zooming buttons.   I believe the zoom in Sound Forge is similar to my multitrack software in that the scroll wheel will zoom in and out (once you click into the wav).    Also you should be able to zoom in very close.

https://tutorials.ischool.utexas.edu/index.php?title=SoundForge
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 38753172
Because it is a wav  if there is many different sequences with different spikes
Can you zoom in using the View?
I use Audacity and often see the same results, use the zoom in option from View, every time I zoom in the frequencies become less tight and closer up so I can see where they start
or
I just learnt to look at the numbers depicting the time frame but the zoom is a lot simpler
Before zooming in wavafter zooming in 5 timesSound forge
Magnification and Zooming
http://soundforge.helpmax.net/en/basic-editing/magnification-and-zooming/
http://www.sonycreativesoftware.com/10_ways_to_work_faster_in_sound_forge_pro
level zoomSource>
http://dspcdn.sonycreativesoftware.com/manuals/audiostudio100_qsg_enu.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38753191
Thank u and well done,.  The link u provided gave me the solution.  Thank u again.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38753600
Glad to have helped thanks jegajothy
 I didn't notice tailoreddigital's suggestion, maybe a split would be appropriate since his comment was first.
Cheers
Merete
0